Artvoice: Buffalo's #1 Newsweekly
Home Blogs Web Features Calendar Listings Artvoice TV Real Estate Classifieds Contact

The Artie Nominations Are In!

Filed under: Theater
Tags:

Norm Sham, Anthony Chase, and Lisa Ludwig will host the 21st annual Arties Awards on June 6.

The Artie Awards will take place at the Town Ballroom (681 Main Street) on Monday, June 6, at 8pm. The evening’s hosts are Anthony Chase, Lisa Ludwig, Norm Sham, and Doug Weyand, with musical director Michael Hake. Peggy Farrell will perform, and the evening will feature performances from nominated musicals. The evening is a benefit for Benedict House.

And the nominees are…

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY
Aunt Dan and Lemon, Torn Space
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Irish Classical Theatre Company
The Last Days of Judas Iscariot, Road Less Traveled Productions
Macbeth, Shakespeare in Delaware Park
Ruined, Ujima Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY
Scott Behrend, The Last Days of Judas Iscariot
Eileen Dugan, Macbeth
Saul Elkin, Lebensraum
Drew McCabe, The Pride
Greg Natale, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE OF A PLAY
Aunt Dan and Lemon, Torn Space
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Irish Classical Theatre Company
Glengarry Glen Ross, ALT
Libation Bearers: Electra: Screw You Mom, Brazen Faced Varlets
The Temperamentals, BUA

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL
The Furies of Mother Jones, Subversive Theatre Collective
James Joyce’s The Dead, Irish Classical Theatre Company
Little Shop of Horrors, ALT
My Fair Lady, MusicalFare
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, MusicalFare

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
Megan Callahan, The Furies of Mother Jones
Derek Campbell, James Joyce’s The Dead
Susan Drozd, My Fair Lady
Loraine O’Donnell, Gutenberg! The Musical
Bret Runyon—Little Shop of Horrors

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE OF A MUSICAL
Forever Plaid, Kavinoky Theatre
The Furies of Mother Jones, Subversive Theatre Collective
James Joyce’s The Dead, Irish Classical Theatre Company
Shout!, MusicalFare
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, MusicalFare

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A PLAY
Gary Darling, Inherit the Wind
Hugh Davis, Ruined
Chris Kelly, The Pride
Jim Maloy, The Last Days of Judas Iscariot
Jay Pichardo, Screen Play

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY
Joseph Demerly—Present Laughter
Rolando Gomez—The Last Days of Judas Iscariot
Willie Judson, Ruined
Kevin Kelleher, Next Fall
Chris Standart, Mookie Cranks a Tater

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Kristin Tripp Kelly, Aunt Dan and Lemon
Barbara Link La Rou, The Grand Manner
Annette Daniels Taylor, Ruined
Lisa Vitrano, Bitch Bares All
Rebecca Ward, 4:48 Psychosis

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Sheila McCarthy, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Mary Moebius, Next Fall
Shanntina Moore, Ruined
Tess Spangler, Over the Pub
Verneice Turner, The Last Days of Judas Iscariot

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Christian Brandjes, My Fair Lady
Matthew Mooney, Little Shop of Horrors
Timothy Newell, Gutenberg! The Musical
Brian Riggs, James Joyce’s The Dead
Marc Sacco, [Title of Show]

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Susanna Breese, Little Shop of Horrors
Edith Grossman, My Fair Lady
Debbie Pappas, James Joyce’s The Dead
Michele Marie Roberts, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Sharon Strait, The Furies of Mother Jones

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Todd Benzin, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Louis Colaiacovo, James Joyce’s The Dead
Philip Farugia, My Fair Lady
Marc-Jon Filippone, Working
John Kaczorowski, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Nicole Marrale Cimato, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Lisa Dee, Working
Ellen Horst, My Fair Lady
Amy Jakiel, Shout!
Lea Russo, The Furies of Mother Jones

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
Kristy Schupp, My Fair Lady
Kristy Schupp, Shout!
Amy Taravella, Little Shop of Horrors
Michael Walline, Click Clack Moo
Doug Weyand, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

EMANUEL FRIED AWARD FOR NEW PLAY
Donna Hoke, The Couple Next Door
Richard Lambert & Steve Borowski, Fillmore
Meg Quinn, Inside Out
Gary Earl Ross, Murder Squared
Ibn Shabazz, Insidious

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
David Butler—The Last Days of Judas Iscariot
Tom Izard, The Furies of Mother Jones
Ron Schwartz, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Zach Serafin, Bitch Bares All
Kenneth Shaw, Inside Out

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Chris Cavanagh, Macbeth
Amilcar Hill, Ruined
Franklin Lavoie, Fillmore
John Rickus, Bitch Bares All
Patty Rihn, Fall of the House of Usher

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Ladoris Burton, Crumbs from the Table of Joy
Kari Drozd, James Joyce’s The Dead
Kenneth Shaw, The Mandrake
Maura Simmons-Price, The Last Days of Judas Iscariot
Dixon Reynolds, Macbeth

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Meg Quinn, Artistic Director, Theatre of Youth