Artvoice: Buffalo's #1 Newsweekly
Home Blogs Web Features Calendar Listings Artvoice TV Real Estate Classifieds Contact

Best of Buffalo: The Winners

It was a bad night for Buffalo hockey but a great night for a Best of Buffalo party. The Town Ballroom was wall-t0-wall people, the food graciously provided by our many nominated restaurants was tremendous, and our MC, Best StandupComic Kristen Becker, kept the proceedings rolling smoothly. Thanks to all who came and all who helped make the event a success. Thanks also to all who voted—there were far more of you this year than ever before, and we’re grateful for that.

After the jump, the nominees and winners in each category.

MUSIC

Best Blues Acts

Mick Hayes Band

Poor Boys

Jony James Bles Band

Junk Yard Dogs

Todd Eberwine Band

Winner: Jony James Blues Band

Best Classical Musicians

Roman Mekinulov

JoAnn Falletta

Mir Ali

Christian Campos

Paul Kozlowski

Winner: Mir Ali

Best Club DJs

DJ Cutler

DJ Vixxen

DJ Lil Joe

DJ Simple

DJ Q Ball

Winner: DJ Lil Joe

Best Country Acts

Underground Stampede

Skiffle Minstrels

Stone Country

Bareback Jack

West of the Mark

Winner: The Skiffle Minstrels

Best Folk Acts

Dee Adams

The Leftovers

Erin Sidney Welsh

Ani DiFranco

Shady Grove

Winner: Ani DiFranco

Best Hip-hop Acts

Chae Hawk

Fresh Guac

Type Relevant

Billy Drease Williams

Bloodthirsty Vegans

Winner: Billy Drease Williams

Best Female Vocalists

Caitlin Koch

Christina Custode

Dee Adams

Alison Pipitone

Maggie Zindle

Winner: Christina Custode

Best Male Vocalists

Lance Diamond

Paul Todaro

Bob Buckley

Chris Maloney

Jim Candytree

Winner: Bob Buckley

Best Vocal Ensembles

Vocalis

Buffalo Choral Arts Society

Buffalo Gay Men’s Chorus

Lake Effect

Buffalo Chips

Winner: Buffalo Gay Men’s Chorus

Best Jazz Acts

Custode & Parisi

Bobby Militello

Babik

Allen Street Jazz Band

Brownman Electryc Trio

Winner: Babik

Best Open Mic Nights

Nietzsche’s with

Michael Meldrum

Sportsmen’s Tavern

with Dee Adams

WAM events at Stillwater

Broadway Joe’s with Todd

Tudor Lounge with

Chris & Shane

Winner: Writers/Artists/Musicians events at Stillwater

Worst Band Names

Anal Pudding

Angry Soil

Hit N Run

Bareback Jack

Goo Goo Dolls

Winner: Anal Pudding

Best Rock Acts

Hit N Run

Rerun

Letterset

Black Widow

Free Henry!

Winner: Free Henry!

Best Original Music Acts

Free Henry!

Whiskey Reverb

Bloodthirsty Vegans

Photos of Wagons

Aqueous

Winner: Free Henry!

Best Band Names

Anal Pudding

Whiskey River

Free Henry!

Bloodthirsty Vegans

Underground Stampede

Winner: Free Henry!

THE ARTS

Best Actors/Actresses

Loraine O’Donnell

Mary Kate O’Connell

Matt Witten

Vincent O’Neill

Brian Riggs

Winner: Vincent O’Neill

Best Theater Companies

Road Less Traveled

Irish Classical Theatre

Buffalo United Artists

Kavinoky Theater

Ujima Theater

Winner: Irish Classical

Best Cinemas

Regal Elmwood

The Amherst

The Screening Room

The North Park

The Market Arcade

Winner: North Park

Best Cultural Assets

Shea’s Performing Arts Center

Burchfield Penney Arts Center

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

Casteallani Art Museum

Albright-Knox Art Gallery

Winner: Albright-Knox

Best Under-the-radar Art Spaces

Sugar City

Alt Theatre

464 Gallery

Hallwalls Contemporary Arts Center

Nobody’s Gallery

Winner: 464 Gallery

Best Supporters of the Arts

Robbie Takac

M&T Bank

Oishei Foundation

Ani DiFranco

Artvoice

Winner: M&T Bank

Best Dance Companies

Neglia Ballet

Rince Na Tiarna

Configuration Dance

Lehrer Dance

Pick of the Crop

Winner: Configuration Dance

Best Dancers

Shane Fry

Nadia Ibrahim

Fiona Dargan

Michele Gigante

Amy Taravella

Winner: Fiona Dargan

Best Genre-defying Artists

Nickel City Girls Design

Eclectic Improv Company

Mary Kate O’Connell

Jesse Horst

Kim Kadri Hurst

Winner: Eclectic Improv Company

Best Painters

AJ Fries

Peter Fowler

Dorothy Fitzgerald

Chuck Tingley

James Hickey

Winner: Dorothy Fitzgerald

Best Photographers

Clark Dever

Matt Buckley

Joe Cascio

Luke Copping

Jim Bush

Winner: Clark Dever

Best Poets

Josh Smith

Gabrielle Bouliane, RIP

Celia White

Jeremy Horst

Lisa Forrest

Winner: Celia White

Best Sculptors

Julie Silver

Larry Griffis

David Derner

Mark Tollner

Scott Bye

Winner: David Derner

Best Spoken-word Artists

Alex Mead

Pat Cain

Josh Smith

Verneice Turner

Janna Willoughby

Winner: Pat Cain

Best Standup Comics

Rob Lederman

Greg Bausch

Josh Potter

Kristen Becker

Peter Cumbo

Winner: Kristen Becker

Best Video/Film Artists

Jax DeLuca

Brian Milbrand

Marc Odien

Jason Klinger

John Paget

Winner: Brian Milbrand

Best Writers

Jeremy Horst

Jon Elston

Gary Earl Ross

Mark Goldman

Joyce Carol Oates

Winner: Mark Goldman

NIGHTLIFE

Best Beer Selections

Pearl Street Grill & Brewery

Cole’s

Alternative Brews

Buffalo Brew Pub

Goodbar

Winner: Cole’s

Best Bar Menus

Mother’s

Cole’s

Allen Street Hardware

Pearl Street Grill & Brewery

Encore

Winner: Cole’s

Best Bowling Alleys

Recckio’s

Voelker’s

Transit Lanes

Kenmore Lanes

Tonawanda Lanes

Winner: Voelker’s

Best Dance Clubs

Roxy’s

Pure

Club Marcella

Bayou

Soundlab

Winner: Pure

Best Dive Bars

Staples

Mulligan’s Brick Bar

The Old Pink

Essex Street Pub

Tudor Lounge

Winner: The Old Pink

Best Hookup Joints

Pure

Soho

The Old Pink

Underground

Bayou

Winner: The Old Pink

Best Gay Bars

Club Marcella

Fugazi

Roxy’s

Q

Cathode Ray

Winner: Winner:

Best Happy Hours

Soho

Shadow Lounge

Encore

Cole’s

Cozumel

Winner: Cozumel

Best Patios

Froghair

Tabree

Cozumel

Cecelia’s

Pearl Street Grill & Brewery

Winner: Cozumel

Best Jukeboxes

The Pink

Faherty’s

Frizzy’s

Fat Bob’s

Essex Street Pub

Winner: Essex Street Pub

Best Neighborhood Pubs

Cole’s

Founding Fathers

Sterling Place

Wellington

Essex Street Pub

Winner: Essex Street Pub

Best Places to Throw Darts

McGarrett’s

Faherty’s

Mulligan’s Brick Bar

Essex Street Pub

Goodbar

Winner: Essex Street Pub

Best Karaoke

Q

Garden Park

Klub Karaoke

Tudor Lounge

Roxy’s

Winner: Tudor Lounge

Best New Bars

Social

Encore

Parings Wine Bar

4Play

Jojo Bistro & Wine Bar

Winner: Social

Best Places to Shoot Pool

Pearl Street Grill & Brewery

Hippodrome

Essex

The Pink

Slick Willie’s

Winner: Pearl Street

Best Places to Watch a Game

Cole’s

Faherty’s

Pearl Street Grill & Brewery

Thirsty Buffalo

The Aud Sports Bar

Winner: Pearl Street

Best Strip Clubs

Colonie

Rick’s Tally-Ho

Tiffany’s

Pharaoh’s

Madamoiselle

Winner: Tiffany’s

Best Upscale Bars

Snooty Fox

Mother’s

Stillwater

31 Club

Chocolate Bar

Winner: Stillwater

Best Cocktails

Honey Lavender Martini @ Sample

Dirty Martini @ Cecelia’s

Metropolitan @ Blue Lantern

White Chocolate Martini @ Chocolate Bar

Fish Bowl @ Bottoms Up

Winner: Honey Lavender Martini @ Sample

Best Wine Lists

Mother’s

Just Vino

Wine Thief

Bacchus

Shango

Winner: The Wine Thief

Best Bartenders

Jenn at Diablo

Pat at Hardware

Jimmy at Cathode Ray

Donny at Faherty’s

Dhamon at Staples

Winner: Pat Gilmartin @ Allen Street Hardware

Best Live Music Venues

Nietzsche’s

Sportsmen’s Tavern

Mohawk Place

Town Ballroom

Tudor Lounge

Winner: Nietzsche’s

PEOPLE

Best Activist Groups

The Tea Party

Buffalo Re-Use

PUSH Buffalo

WNY Peace Center

Outcome for Equality

Winner: PUSH Buffalo

Best Individual Activists

Kevin Gaughan

Aaron Bartley

Carl Paladino

Mike Miller, RIP

Newell Nussbaumer

Winner: Carl Paladino

Best Local Print Journalists

Jim Heaney

Jerry Sullivan

Donn Esmonde

Jeff Miers

Mary Kunz Goldman

Winner: Donn Esmonde

Best Local Blogs

Pink BFLO (pinkbflo.com)

Alan Bedenko (WNYMedia.net)

Jennifer Smith (allthingsjennifer.wordpress.com)

Chris Smith 
(WNYMedia.net)

Winner: Alan Bedenko, aka the Buffalo Pundit

Best Local Radio Personalities

Bert Gambini, WBFO

Sandy Beach, WBEN

Janet Snyder, WKSE

Shredd & Ragan, WEDG

Tom Bauerle, WBEN

Winner: Shredd and Ragan

Best Local TV Personalities

Don Paul, WIVB

Kevin O’Connell, WGRZ

Don Postles, WIVB

Jodi Johnston, WGRZ

Mary Alice Demler, WGRZ

Winner: Jodi Johnston

Best Local TV Hair

Don Paul, WIVB

Don Postles, WIVB

Mary Alice Demler, WGRZ

Jodi Johnston, WGRZ

Maria Genero, WGRZ

Winner: Mary Alice Demler

Best Drag Performers

Vanity Vogue

Gladys Over

Fantasee Island

Chevon Davis

Jayme Coxx

Winner: Chevon Davis

Buffalo’s Most Eccentric Residents

The Allentown Shoe-licker

The Allen Street Bubble Man

Eric Starchild

The Lady in White

Carl Paladino

Winner: The Lady in White

Buffalo’s Biggest Boosters

Drew Cerza

Carl Paladino

Newell Nussbaumer

Ryan Miller

Brian Higgins

Winner: Newell Nussbaumer

Buffalo’s Biggest Naysayers

Chris Collins

Carl Paladino

Byron Brown

Chris Smith (WNYMedia)

Commenters on Buffalo News online

Winner: Carl Paladino

People Who Ought to Run for Office

Jim Kelly

Ryan Miller

Kevin Gaughan

Newell Nussbaumer

Carl Paladino

Winner: Carl Paladino

Buffalo’s Next Mayor

Newell Nussbaumer

Byron Brown

Anyone but Byron Brown

Mickey Kearns

Carl Paladino

Winner: Mickey Kearns

Politicans Most Likely to Lose Their Jobs

David Paterson

Bill Stachowski

Chris Collins

Byron Brown

Antoine Thompson

Winner: Buffalo Mayor Byron Brown

OUR FAIR CITY

Best Annual Festivals

Italian Festival

Taste of Buffalo

Allentown Art Festival

Elmwood Festival of the Arts

Music Is Art

Winner: Allentown Arts Festival

Best Annual Fundraisers

Ride for Roswell

Variety Club Telethon

Red Cross MASH Bash

Artvoice Mardi Gras for Hospice

KISS Cares 4 Kids Radiothon

Winner: The MASH Bash

Biggest Scandals of the Year

The re-election of Byron Brown

The many gaffes of Chris Collins

Suicides at the Holding Center

The One Sunset fiasco

Everything Brian Davis does

Winner: The One Sunset fiasco

Most Over-covered Stories of the Year

Terrell Owens becomes a Buffalo Bill

Extreme Home Makeover on West Side

Followup on Flight 3407 crash

One Sunset fiasco

The swine flu

Winner: Followup on Flight 3407 crash

Most Under-covered Stories of the Year

Suicides and abuse at Holding Center

Followup on Flight 3407 crash

Unemployment

Corruption in City Hall and the Byron Brown administration

Anything positive

Winner: Corruption in City Hall and the Byron Brown administration

Save These Buildings

Lafayette Hotel

Central Terminal

HH Richardson complex

AM&A’s building

Statler Towers

Winner: Statler Towers

Tear These Buildings Down

Convention Center

City Hall (“figuratively”)

Partially built Seneca casino

Statler Towers

Skyway

Winner: Statler Towers

Coolest Up-and-coming Neighborhoods

Allentown

Grant Street

Amherst Street

Hertel Avenue

Downtown

Winner: Grant Street

Things You Hope Will Happen This Year

Peace Bridge project commences

Waterfront development continues

Sabres win Stanley Cup

Byron Brown resigns

More jobs come to town

Winner: Waterfront development continues

SHOPS & SERVICES

Best Accessories

Plum Pudding

Tony Walker

Initially Yours

Everything Elmwood

Clutch

Winner: Clutch

Best Antique Shops

Dana Tillou

Orchard Park Antique Mall

CooCooU

Antique World

Harold’s

Winner: Orchard Park Antique Mall

Best Bakeries

Five Points

DiCamillo’s

Dolci

Delish

Eileen’s Centerview Bakery

Winner: Five Points Bakery

Best Barbers

Vito’s

Tony’s

Leon Studio One

Exclusively Hair

Chick’s

Winner: Vito’s

Best Bike Shops

Rick’s Bike Shop

Bert’s Bikes

Shickluna

Campus Wheelworks

Handlebars

Winner: Bert’s Bikes

Best Bookstores

Talking Leaves

Rust Belt Books

Old Editions

Second Reader

Dog Ears

Winner: Talking Leaves

Best Butchers

Federal Meats

Johnny’s Meats

Wegmans

Dash’s

Redlinski

Winner: Federal Meats

Best Car Dealers

Northtown

Paddock

West Herr

Fucillo

Towne

Winner: West Herr

Best CD/Record Shops

Record Baron

Frizb’s

Doris

Spiral Scratch

Record Theatre

Winner: Record Theatre

Best Day Spas

Blu

Capello’s

Excuria

Spa at Fallingwater

Studio 806

Winner: Excuria

Best Massage

Body Essentials

Excuria

Massage Therapeutic Arts

Massage Suite

Tranquil Oasis

Winner: Excuria

Best Pedicures/Manicures

Capello’s

Excuria

Chez Ann

Modern Nail

Studio 806

Winner: Excuria

Best Fish Market

Hayes Fish Co.

Wegmans

Dash’s

Schneider’s

Bailey Seafood

Winner: Hayes Fish Company

Best Florists

Michael’s Florist

The Floristry

Maureen’s Buffalo  Wholesale Flowers

Mother Nature Plant Emporium

Graser’s Florist

Winner: Maureen’s Buffalo  Wholesale Flowers

Best Furniture/Home Decor

Homeward Bound

Room

FWS

Calvin’s

Everything Elmwood

Winner: Room

Best Gift Shops

Tara

Thin Ice

Positively Main Street

Everything Elmwood

Spoiled Rotten

Winner: Everything Elmwood

Best Hair Salons

Leon Studio One

Chez Ann

Exclusively Hair

New Age Salon

Studio 806

Winner: Chez Ann

Best Head Shop

Skunktail Glass

Terrapin Station

Decades

Headin’ to Hertel

Pavilion

Winner: Terrapin Station

Best Health Clubs

Jewish Community Center

Buffalo Athletic Center

KC’s Fitness

Allentown Athletix

Fitness 360

Winner: Buffalo Athletic Center

Best Jewelry Stores

Aurum Precious Gens & Metals

Wild Things

Abraham’s Jewelers

Thin Ice

Scanlon’s Jewelers

Winner: Aurum

Best Liquor Stores

Hodge

Gates Circle

Global

Premier

On the Rox

Winner: The Premier Group

Best Local Wineries

Arrowhead Springs

Merritt

Niagara Landing

Chateau Buffalo

Honeymoon Trails

Winner: Arrowhead Springs

Best Men’s Clothing

Urban

Lu Modern Classics

Napoli

Riverside Men’s Shop

Tony Walker

Winner: Urban Threads

Best Music Stores

Music City

Allentown Music

Jackson Music

Guitar Factory

Twin Village Music Studio

Winner: Allentown Music

Best Natural Foods

Farmers & Artisans

Feel Rite

Five Points

Lexinton Co-op

Wegmans

Winner: Lexington Co-op

Best Outdoor Markets

East Aurora

Elmwood-Bidwell

North Tonawanda

Williamsville

Clinton Bailey

Winner: Elmwood Bidwell Farmers Market

Best Pet Stores

Steve’s

Animal Outfitters

Elmwood Pet Supplies

Markheim Tropical Fish

Treats Unleashed

Winner: Elmwood Pet Supplies

Best Piercings

CowPok

Madd Tat2

Express Yourself

RedHouse

Divine Machine

Winner: CowPok

Best Pilates/Yoga

Bikram

Himalayan Institute

Shakti Yoga

East Meets West

Buffalo Yoga

Winner: East Meets West

Best Produce

Elmwood-Bidwell Farmers Market

Wegmans

Lexington Co-op

Guercio’s

Niagara Produce

Winner: Wegmans

Best Sex Shops

Hamburg Turnpike

Video Liquidators

Pandora’s Boxxx

Kimberley’s

Great American  News Co.

Winner: Video Liquidators

Best Shoe Stores

Shoefly

Fleet feet

Phatman

Hook’s

Aldo

Winner: Shoefly

Best Sports/Outdoor

Campus Wheelworks

Fleet Feet

Urban Threads and Sleds

Sunday Skate

Bert’s Bikes

Winner: Fleet Feet

Best Tanning

Total Tan

Tanning Bed

Allen Tan

Sun Capsule

Tanlines Extreme

Winner: Total Tan

Best Tattoos

CowPok

HOD

Madd Tat2

RedHouse

Nickel City

Winner: HOD (Hand of Doom)

Best Thrift Shops

Good Will

Amvets

Salvation Army

St. Vincent DePaul

Plato’s Closet

Winner: Amvets

Best Women’s Clothing

Half & Half

Anna Grace

Tony Walker

Urban

Lu Modern Classics

Winner: Half & Half

DINING OUT

Best Bagels

Lexington Co-op

Bagel Jay’s

Bagel Brothers

Wegmans

Spot Coffee

Winner: BagelJay’s

Best BBQ

One-Eyed Jack’s

Kentucky Greg’s

Fat Bob’s Smokehouse

BW’s

Suzy Q’s

Winner: Fat Bob’s

Best Beef on Weck

Schwabl’s

Anderson’s

Charlie the Butcher

Bar Bill

Swiston’s

Winner: Schwabl’s

Best Brunch

Left Bank

Cole’s

Shango

Roycroft Inn

Betty’s Restaurant

Winner: Betty’s

Best Burgers

Gabriel’s Gate

Sterling Pub

Grover’s Bar & Grill

Cole’s

Vizzi’s

Winner: Grover’s

Best Cheap Eats

Amy’s Place

Mighty Taco

Elmwood Taco & Sub

Pano’s

Santasiero’s

Winner: Mighty Taco

Best Chinese Restaurants

Tokyo Shanghai Bistro

Great Wall

Red Pepper

Taste Good

Gin Gin

Winner: Red Pepper

Best Coffee

Spot Coffee

Sweetness 7

Cafe Aroma

Taza

Chow Chocolat

Winner: Spot Coffee

Best Delis

Globe Market

Marco’s

Wegmans

Joe’s Deli

Chris’s NY Deli

Winner: Joe’s Deli

Best Desserts

Butterwood

Delish

Chocolate Bar

Sweet Tooth

Dessert Deli

Winner: Chocolate Bar

Best Diners

Amy’s Place

Pano’s Restaurant

Towne Restaurant

Lake Effect Diner

Uncle Joe’s Diner

Winner: Lake Effect

Best Fish Fries

Hamlin House

Papa Jake’s Saloon

Palladino’s

The Wellington Pub

Captain Jack’s

Winner: Papa Jake’s

Best French Restaurants

Rue Franklin

Tabree

Left Bank

O’Connell’s

Bistro Europa

Winner: Rue Franklin

Best French Fries

Louie’s

Cole’s

Jim’s Steakout

Ted’s

Papa Jake’s

Winner: Ted’s

Best Hot Dogs

Ted’s

Louie’s

Red Top

Reid’s

Taffy’s

Winner: Ted’s

Best German Restaurants

Ulrich’s Tavern

Scharf’s

Prosit

Bistro Europa

Schwabl’s

Winner: Ulrich’s

Best Greek/Mediterranean

Kosta’s Restaurant

Pano’s Restaurant

Mythos Restaurant

Falafel Bar

Towne Restaurant

Winner: Pano’s Restaurant

Best Ice Cream/Frozen Yogurt

Antoinette’s

Anderson’s

Sweet Tooth

Dolci

Lake Effect

Winner: Anderson’s

Best Indian Restaurants

India Gate

Tandoori

Taste of India

Star of India

Kebab and Curry

Winner: India Gate

Best Italian Restaurants

Frank’s Sunny Italy

Ristorante Lombardo

Chef’s Restaurant

Sinatra’s Trilogy

Trattoria Aroma

Winner: Chef’s Restaurant

Best Sushi

Seabar

Kuni’s

Wasabi

Fuji Grill

Kyoto

Winner: Kuni’s

Best Kid-friendly Restaurants

Pizza Plant

Panaro’s

Lake Effect

Ambrosia

Casa di Pizza

Winner: Pizza Plant

Best Late-night Eats

Towne

Pano’s

Jim’s Steakout

Mighty Taco

Mother’s

Winner: Jim’s Steakout

Best Subs

Jim’s Steakout

Wegmans

Mike’s Subs

John & Mary’s

Elmwood Taco & Subs

Winner: Jim’s Steakout

Best Latino Restaurants

Vargas Restaurant

Papi’s Restaurant

Niagara Cafe

Sole

Carmen’s Kitchen

Winner: Niagara Cafe

Best Mexican/Tex-Mex Restaurants

El Canelo

Cinco de Mayo

Lone Star

Gramma Mora’s

El Palenque

Winner: Gramma Mora’s

Best Middle Eastern Restaurants

Sahara Grill

Tunisian Diner

Amy’s Place

Byblos

Falafel Bar

Winner: Falafel Bar

Best New Restaurants

Juniper

Merge

Encore

31 Club

Francesca’s

Winner: Juniper

Best Pizza

La Nova

Mr. Pizza

Just Pizza

Zetti’s

Bocce Club

Winner: La Nova

Best Polish Restaurants

Prosit

Polish Nook

Polish Villa

Bistro Europa

R & L Lounge

Winner: Polish Villa

Best Salads

Pano’s

Globe Market

Poppyseed

Le Metro

Pizza Plant

Winner: Globe Market

Best Sausages

Spar’s European Sausage Shop

Mineo & Sapio

Scime’s

Lakeside Market

Ulrich’s Tavern

Winner: Spar’s European Sausage Shop

Best Seafood Restaurants

La Marina

Hayes

Seabar

Kuni’s

Harry’s Harbour Place

Winner: Hayes Fish Company

Best Service

Tempo

Left Bank

Pano’s

Hutch’s

Palladino’s

Winner: Hutch’s

Best Soul Food Restaurants

Gigi’s Restaurant

Lagniappes

Soul Fabulous

Shango

Mattie’s Restaurant

Winner: Gigi’s

Best Soup

The Place

Brodo

Globe Market

Danny’s

Lexington Co-op

Winner: Brodo

Best Steaks

EB Green’s

Russell’s

Hutch’s

Fiamma

Buffalo Chop House

Winner: Buffalo Chop House

Best Takeout/Delivery

La Nova

Palladino’s Restaurant

Jim’s Steakout

Just Pizza

Bob & John’s La Hacienda

Winner: Palladino’s

Best Thai/Vietnamese Restaurants

Jasmine

Saigon Bangkok

Saigon Cafe

King and I

Taste of Thai

Winner: Saigon Cafe

Best Vegetarian Restaurants

Falafel Bar

Merge

Amy’s Place

Betty’s

Cole’s

Winner: Merge

Best Wings

Duff’s

Anchor Bar

Gabriel’s Gate

La Nova

Bar Bill Tavern

Winner: Duff’s

Most Romantic Restaurants

La Tee Da

Left Bank

Rue Franklin

Mother’s

Tempo

Winner: The Left Bank

Restaurants WNY Needs Most

A Sonic Drive-in

More and better Mexican cuisine

A fully vegetarian/vegan restaurant

An Ethiopian restaurant

Healthy choices

Winner: A Sonic Drive-in